Match of the Month

Each month I will pick my favourite game.

No formula, just a game that I enjoyed more than the others. At the bottom a league table of the amount of times a club has appeared in the list.

2018

March – Chadderton 5 Bacup Borough 4

February – Ashton United 3 Altrincham 3

January – Altrincham 3 Witton Albion 4

2017

December – Atherstone Town 13 Uttoxeter Town 1

November – West Didsbury & Chorlton 3 Irlam 5

October – Lech Poznan 1 Wisla Krakow 1

September – Maine Road 2 Runcorn Town 5

August – City of Liverpool 2 Charnock Richard 0

July – Albion Rovers 4 Hamilton Academical 4

May – Dundee United 2 Falkirk 2

April – Stalybridge Celtic 2 Harrogate Town 4

March – Droylsden 3 Radcliffe Borough 3

February – Colwyn Bay 1 Glossop North End 2

January – Tranmere Rovers 4 South Park 1

2016

December – Nantwich Town 4 Skelmersdale United 0

November – St Helens Town 4 Cheadle Town 2

October – AFC Darwen 0 Nelson 3

September – Barnoldswick Town 2 1874 Northwich 2

August – Squires Gate 4 1874 Northwich 1

July – Tallina FC Infonet 4 Tallina FC Flora 3

May – Barnton 4 Cheadle Town 1

April – Bootle 3 Colne 2

March – Northwich Victoria 3 Warrington Town 2

February – Cheadle Town 10 Atherton LR 1

January – Blackpool Wren Rovers 3 Charnock Richard 3

2015

December – Chadderton 6 St Helens Town 3

November – Atherton Collieries 7 Silsden 2

October – Maine Road 2 Atherton Collieries 2

September – Clapton 4 Burnham Ramblers 2

August – Abbey Hey 4 Cammell Laird 1907 2

July – Cobh Ramblers 0 Waterford United 3

May – North Shields 2 Glossop North End 1

April – AFC Emley 0 Hemsworth Miners Welfare 3

March – Prescot Cables 1 Bamber Bridge 4

February – North Shields 4 Phoenix Sports 1

January – Goole 1 Kidsgrove Athletic 3

2014

December – Chadderton 2 Newcastle Benfield 1

November – Crook Town 4 Penrith 4

October – Atherton Collieries 5 Daisy Hill 3

September – Sheffield FC 3 Shepshed Dynamo 2

August – Knutsford 3 Linotype Cheadle Heath Nomads 4

June – Follo FK 1 Eidsvold Turn 1

May – Hawcoat Park 1 Turton 2

April – Oldham Boro 3 Ashton Town 4

March – Ashton United 3 Stocksbridge Park Steels 2

February – Formby 4 1874 Northwich 2

January – Droylsden 0 Ashton United 9

2013

December – Congleton Town 3 Northwich Victoria 2 aet (played at Northwich Victoria)

November – Rochdale Town 6 Chadderton 2

October – Team Northumbria 3 Whitley Bay 4

September – Irlam 5 Chadderton 4

August – West Didsbury & Chorlton 1 Winsford United 2

 

ALL TIME APPEARANCES

5

Chadderton

3

1874 Northwich; Ashton United; Atherton Collieries; Cheadle Town

2

Altrincham; Charnock Richard; Droylsden; Glossop North End; Irlam; Maine Road; North Shields; Northwich Victoria; St Helens Town; West Didsbury & Chorlton

1

AFC Darwen; AFC Emley; Abbey Hey; Albion Rovers; Ashton Town; Atherstone Town; Atherton LR; Bacup Borough; Bamber Bridge; Barnoldswick Town; Barnton; Blackpool Wren Rovers; Bootle; Burnham Ramblers; Cammell Laird 1907; City of Liverpool; Clapton; Cobh Ramblers; Colne; Colwyn Bay; Congleton Town; Crook Town; Daisy Hill; Dundee United; Eidsvold Turn; Falkirk; Follo FK; Formby; Goole; Hamilton Academical; Harrogate Town; Hawcoat Park; Hemsworth Miners Welfare; Kidsgrove Athletic; Knutsford; Lech Poznan; Linotype Cheadle Heath Nomads; Nantwich Town; Nelson; Newcastle Benfield; Oldham Boro; Penrith; Phoenix Sports; Prescot Cables; Radcliffe Borough; Rochdale Town; Runcorn Town; Sheffield FC; Shepshed Dynamo; Silsden; Skelmersdale United; South Park; Squires Gate; Stalybridge Celtic; Stocksbridge Park Steels; Tallina FC Flora; Tallina FC Infonet; Team Northumbria; Tranmere Rovers; Turton; Uttoxeter Town; Warrington Town; Wexford Youths; Whitley Bay; Wisla Krakow; Witton Albion; Winsford United

%d bloggers like this: